This privacy policy will explain how Entrepreneurs Without Borders (EWB) uses the personal data we collect from you and when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect data such as personal identification information that can include Name, email address, phone number, company, profession.

How do we collect your data?

You provide EWB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services, like donating money on our website. 
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

EWB may also receive your data indirectly from our business partners if you have agreed to sharing your data.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

Email you news, updates, and offers about our products and services we think you might like.

We may share your data with partner companies and/or upload it on third party tools to communicate with you when we arrange, seminars, webinars or similar events. Our partner companies may include 

  • Business Partners
  • Web & Communication agencies.

How do we store your data?

EWB stores your data on a third party tools, one being Mailchimp, the email sending service. Their servers are located in the United States. Because Mailchimp certifies to the Privacy Shield framework, they can lawfully receive EU data. The other being our website www.ewb.world that runs on WordPress hosted on Swedish hosting site Binero.  

You can opt-out at any time and request deletion of your records at any time. 

Marketing

EWB would like to send you information about our products and services. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop EWB from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our business partners.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email at info@ewb.world

What are your data protection rights?

EWB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request EWB for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that EWB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request EWB to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that EWB erase your personal data-

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that EWB restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to EWB processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that EWB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we will complete your request as swiftly as we can during normal office hours. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@ewb.world

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org. tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The EWB website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on October 20th 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about EWB privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@ewb.world

Address:
Entrepreneurs Without Borders
Norrsken House
Birger Jarlsgatan 57C
113 56 Stockholm, Sweden

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that EWB has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Swedish Data Protection Authority
Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm

 

 

Close Menu